1960 Concerts

Concert Programmes 1960

 

May 8th  (Kings Hall, Belle Vue)

 

Overture Pique Dame                                                                   Suppe

Three Dances from The Bavarian Highlands                                      Elgar

Songs:               Porgi Amor (Figaro)                                            Mozart

                                                O  Silver Moon (Rusalka)                                     Dvorak

Soloist: Kathleen Lewis

Symphony No. 1            (last movement)                                                  Brahms

Valse Triste from “Kuolema”                                                        Sibelius

Slavonic Rhapsody                                                                     Friedmann

Invitation to the Waltz                                                                 Weber

Introduction to Act III Lohengrin                                                   Wagner

Traditional Irish Folk Songs sung by Kathleen Lewis

London Suite                                                                             Eric Coates

 

Conductor: J.R.Pendlebury

June 12th  (Kings Hall, Belle Vue)

 

Overture Zampa                                                                          Herold

Chanson de Matin and Chanson de Nuit                                          Elgar

                        Introduction to “The Meistersingers”                                               Wagner

                        Songs:               Aubade from “Le Roi d’Ys”                                  Lalo

                                                Fenesta Che Lucive                                              arr. De Maglio

                                                Silent Worship                                                    Handel

Soloist: Geoffrey E. Jones

Symphony in D minor (last movement)                                           Cesar Franck

Andante Cantabile for Strings                                                        Tchaikovsky

                        Ballet Music from “Les Deux Pigeons”                                           Messager

                        La Fée Tarapatapoum from “Suite Francaise”                                                J.H.Foulds

                        Festival Procession March                                                             Bonvin

                        Spirituals sung by Geoffrey E. Jones

                        Selection from Yeoman of the Guard                                               Sullivan

 

Conductor: J.R.Pendlebury

 

 

July 10th  (Kings Hall, Belle Vue)

 

Overture The Silken Ladder                                                           Rossini

Ballet music from Coppelia                                                          Delibes

                        Songs                Hark the Echoing Air                                           Purcell

Spring                                                               Handel

                                    Say Ye who Borrow (“Figaro”)                              Mozart

Soloist: Caroline Foster

                        Symphony No. 8 in B minor (“Unfinished”) – First movement                       Schubert

                        Ballet music from “The Wise Virgins”                                            J.S.Bach

                        Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 in F                                                     Liszt

                        Violin Concerto – Second Movement (Adagio)                                 Bruch

Soloist: Edith V. Hardman

Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor                                                Borodin

                        Songs                Who is Sylvia                                                     Schubert

To Music                                                           Schubert

                                                The Blacksmith                                                   Brahms

                                                The Shepherd’s Song                                           Elgar

Soloist: Caroline Foster

Ballet Music from Pineapple Poll                                                   Sullivan/Mackerras

 

Conductor: J.R.Pendlebury

Concert Programmes 1960 (continued)

 

 

August 14th   (King’s Hall, Belle Vue)

 

Overture The Magic Flute                                                             Mozart

                        Ballet music from The Sleeping Beauty                                           Tchaikovsky

Songs                Musetta’s Waltz Song (La Boheme)                                    Puccini

                                                The Green Hills of Somerset                                  Traditional

Soloist: Alice E. Cole

Carnival Overture                                                                        Dvorak

                        Serenade for Strings                                                                     Dag Wirren

                        Peer Gynt Suite                                                                           Grieg

                        Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”) 2nd and 3rd Movements                         Mendelssohn

                        Overture Romeo and Juliet                                                                        Tchaikovsky

                        Songs                Poor Wandering One (Pirates of Penzance)               Sullivan

                                                The Waltz Dream (Waltz Dream)                             Oscar Strauss

                                                Oh! My Beloved Father (Gianni Schicchi)                Puccini

Soloist: Alice E. Cole

Selection from Merrie England                                                       Edward German

 

Conductor: John Crosdale

 

September 11th    (Kings Hall, Belle Vue)

                                   

Overture Orpheus in the Underworld                                               Offenbach

                        Selection from La Traviata                                                            Verdi

                        Songs                Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)                          Handel

Alleluja                                                                        Mozart

Soloist: Mary Eastham

Symphony in C major (“The Great”) First Movement                        Schubert

                        Novelty    “The Clock is Playing”                                                  Blaauw

                        A Children’s Suite                                                                       Ansell

                        Gold and Silver Waltz                                                                  Lehar

                        Overture Tannhauser                                                                     Wagner

                        Songs                Starry Woods                                                      Montague F. Phillips

                                                Eriskay Love Lilt                                                Kennedy Fraser

                                                A Birthday                                                         R. Huntington Woodman

Soloist: Mary Eastham

Springtime Suite                                                                         Eric Coates

 

Conductor: J.R. Pendlebury

 

October 9th   (Kings Hall, Belle Vue)

 

Overture The Barber of Seville                                                       Rossini

                        Bourée and Gigue from “Much Ado about Nothing”                          Edward German

                        Songs                Where’er you walk                                               Trad.

                                                Silent Worship                                                    Handel

Soloist: John W. Hughes

Symphony No. 5 (“From the New World”) First Movement                Dvorak

                        Moorside Suite                                                                           Holst

                        Oboe Concerto  – First Movement                                                  Mozart

soloist:  Joe Elton

Intermezzo from “Cavalliera Rusticana”                                           Mascagni

                        Tone Poem Finlandia                                                                   Sibelius

                        Songs                Questa O Quella                                                  Verdi

                                                Serenade from “The Fair Maid of Perth”                  Bizet

Soloist: John W. Hughes

                        Suite Americana                                                                          Thurban

 

Conductor: J.R.Pendlebury